OK, tell me you don’t think Ewok when you see this picture. If your diabetic, the cuteness factor can probably put you into shock.
BROWN THROATED (3-TOED) SLOTH & Energy Conservation
© julieru / Julie Ru
Found in the forests of South and Central America, Sloth are experts in energy conservation, they move only to find food and or as needed for other natural bodily functions. This is necessary because their diet and digestion does not provide them with much energy.
They spend 15 to 18 hours every day sleeping, and are active for only a few brief periods, which may be during either the day or night. Although they can move along the ground, and even swim, they spend most of their lives in the high branches of trees, descending about once a week to defecate in the soil. Adult animals are solitary, except when raising young, and males have been observed to fight one another using their foreclaws.
The climbing speed of the average sloth when not threatened is about 6 feet per minute. They sleep the majority of any 24 hour period. Sometimes an individual will die hanging upside down from a tree limb and remain so after death, until they decompose or are forcibly removed. They do not romp around through the rainforest looking for fun, they are perfectly content to hang upside down and munch away on leaves. They do not have any front teeth, only molars and really rough lips to tear leaves off the trees.
Even labor and delivery is uneventful for this creature. Delivery takes about 15-30 minutes, birthing occurs in the upside down position and mom just reaches out and catches the baby. The baby will stay with mom for a total of 9 months but only the first month is spent nursing. They begin eating moms favorite leaves after the first month. They are born with the molars in place.
Other photos you may like:
Pygmy Three-toed Sloth
Linnaeus’s Two-toed Sloth
Brown-throated Three-toed Sloth
The Sloth Moth (no kidding!)
By Request, also this sloth has the most beatific and peaceful face :)